Woman signing estate planning documents
[…] Here in Mississippi, we actually have two different slayer provisions on the books.

§ 91-5-33 applies when the person who died had an estate plan in place. It says:

“If any person shall wilfully cause or procure the death of another in any manner, he shall not take the property, or any part thereof, real or personal, of such other under any will, testament, or codicil. Any devise to such person shall be void and, as to the property so devised, the decedent shall be deemed to have died intestate.”

§ 91-1-25 applies when the person who died dies intestate, which is the legal word for without an estate plan. It says:

“If any person wilfully cause or procure the death of another in any way, he shall not inherit the property, real or personal, of such other; but the same shall descend as if the person so causing or procuring the death had predeceased the person whose death he perpetrated.”

Both statutes prohibit someone who “willfully” causes the death of another from inheriting anything from the victim. Over the years, the courts have interpreted the slayer statutes and the legal definition of willfully in various cases.