Woman signing estate planning documents
[…] Swift’s decision to disinherit her family because she fears one of them will murder her is also a bit far-fetched. There are plenty of reasons to disinherit people who would otherwise benefit from your death, but fear of being murdered is not one of them. 

The Slayer Rule 

Most states have what is known as a “slayer rule” that prevents anyone who commits murder from financially benefiting from it. Here in Mississippi, we actually have two different slayer provisions on the books.

§ 91-5-33 applies when the person who died had an estate plan in place. It says:

“If any person shall wilfully cause or procure the death of another in any manner, he shall not take the property, or any part thereof, real or personal, of such other under any will, testament, or codicil. Any devise to such person shall be void and, as to the property so devised, the decedent shall be deemed to have died intestate.”

§ 91-1-25 applies when the person who died dies intestate, which is the legal word for without an estate plan. It says: